STRINGSTRING
Psed_4626 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_4626" - tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase SpoU in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_4626tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase SpoU; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA (167 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_4625
AraC family transcriptional regulator (273 aa)
              0.678
Psed_3840
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase SpoU (279 aa)
 
     
  0.579
Psed_1520
Nucleoside-triphosphatase rdgB; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
          0.549
trmB
tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (240 aa)
 
   
  0.547
Psed_4622
CDP-diacylglycerol/glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase (205 aa)
 
          0.529
Psed_4624
GCN5-like N-acetyltransferase (165 aa)
              0.510
Psed_4628
DNA translocase FtsK (782 aa)
 
          0.487
Psed_2008
degV family protein (307 aa)
 
          0.482
tig
Trigger factor Tig; Involved in protein export. Acts as a chaperone by maintaining the newly synthesized protein in an open conformation. Functions as a peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (494 aa)
 
          0.454
rimO
30S ribosomal protein S12 methylthiotransferase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of an aspartic acid residue of ribosomal protein S12 (495 aa)
   
   
  0.454
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (13%) [HD]