STRINGSTRING
thyX protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"thyX" - Thymidylate synthase in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyXThymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (250 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_5185
Thymidylate kinase (214 aa)
 
 
  0.972
Psed_3057
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (185 aa)
   
 
  0.954
Psed_5314
Bifunctional protein folD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (288 aa)
       
  0.919
Psed_4923
Bifunctional protein folD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (285 aa)
       
  0.919
Psed_4021
Bifunctional protein folD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (291 aa)
       
  0.919
Psed_2098
Bifunctional protein folD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (277 aa)
       
  0.919
purT
Phosphoribosylglycinamide formyltransferase 2; Catalyzes two reactions- the first one is the production of beta-formyl glycinamide ribonucleotide (GAR) from formate, ATP and beta GAR; the second, a side reaction, is the production of acetyl phosphate and ADP from acetate and ATP (412 aa)
   
   
    0.917
Psed_2107
Methionine synthase (603 aa)
         
  0.915
Psed_4922
Formyltetrahydrofolate deformylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 10-formyltetrahydrofolate (formyl-FH4) to formate and tetrahydrofolate (FH4) (309 aa)
         
  0.913
Psed_2100
Formyltetrahydrofolate deformylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 10-formyltetrahydrofolate (formyl-FH4) to formate and tetrahydrofolate (FH4) (308 aa)
         
  0.913
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (7%) [HD]