STRINGSTRING
Psed_5180 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_5180" - Sigma 54 modulation protein/ribosomal protein S30EA in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_5180Sigma 54 modulation protein/ribosomal protein S30EA (232 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_3422
Hypothetical protein; Displays ATPase and GTPase activities (297 aa)
 
        0.696
secA
Protein translocase subunit secA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane (952 aa)
         
  0.674
Psed_5181
Phosphoribosyltransferase (267 aa)
         
  0.646
Psed_3578
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (821 aa)
 
 
 
  0.625
Psed_5183
Histidine kinase (596 aa)
 
   
  0.618
Psed_5184
Winged helix family two component transcriptional regulator (225 aa)
 
   
  0.609
Psed_0326
Cell envelope-related transcriptional attenuator (344 aa)
 
        0.605
Psed_5182
Lipoprotein LpqB, beta-propeller domain-containing protein (570 aa)
 
          0.594
Psed_0938
Cystathionine beta-synthase (456 aa)
   
        0.560
Psed_5215
Cell envelope-related transcriptional attenuator (541 aa)
 
        0.557
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (7%) [HD]