STRINGSTRING
Psed_5274 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_5274" - AIG2 family protein in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_5274AIG2 family protein (149 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_0454
Hypothetical protein (99 aa)
   
        0.752
Psed_6681
Hypothetical protein (214 aa)
   
          0.721
Psed_5273
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase (467 aa)
   
        0.717
Psed_2769
Cyclase (144 aa)
   
        0.699
Psed_1116
Transcription factor WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (125 aa)
   
          0.623
Psed_3387
Transcriptional regulator (69 aa)
   
          0.618
Psed_1520
Nucleoside-triphosphatase rdgB; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
       
      0.614
Psed_6674
Hypothetical protein (784 aa)
   
        0.558
Psed_3412
Hypothetical protein (129 aa)
   
          0.555
Psed_6498
Oxyanion-translocating ATPase (342 aa)
   
        0.549
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (11%) [HD]