STRINGSTRING
Psed_5350 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_5350" - IMP dehydrogenase in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_5350IMP dehydrogenase (374 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
 
  0.999
Psed_2544
Glutamine amidotransferase (237 aa)
   
  0.998
Psed_5351
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (501 aa)
 
0.984
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (426 aa)
 
 
  0.971
Psed_1520
Nucleoside-triphosphatase rdgB; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
   
    0.963
purH
Bifunctional phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (519 aa)
   
 
  0.962
Psed_1447
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase (383 aa)
   
 
  0.962
Psed_0954
IMP dehydrogenase (483 aa)
 
0.961
Psed_6129
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (186 aa)
   
 
  0.922
Psed_6152
Survival protein SurE (269 aa)
   
 
  0.913
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (8%) [HD]