STRINGSTRING
Psed_6296 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_6296" - Hypothetical protein in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_6296Hypothetical protein (367 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_6295
LmbE family protein (241 aa)
              0.859
Psed_6297
HxlR family transcriptional regulator (152 aa)
              0.676
Psed_2635
Phage SPO1 DNA polymerase-like protein (194 aa)
 
          0.589
Psed_6298
Short-chain dehydrogenase/reductase SDR (233 aa)
              0.515
Psed_6123
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (174 aa)
              0.412
Psed_3578
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (821 aa)
              0.412
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (92 aa)
              0.412
Psed_4910
Alpha/beta hydrolase (706 aa)
   
          0.412
Psed_5000
uracil-DNA glycosylase (209 aa)
              0.410
Psed_0901
uracil-DNA glycosylase (237 aa)
              0.410
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (9%) [HD]