STRINGSTRING
ureD protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"ureD" - Urease accessory protein ureD in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureDUrease accessory protein ureD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_6518
Urease accessory protein (227 aa)
 
          0.972
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (237 aa)
 
          0.929
ureC
Urease subunit alpha (570 aa)
              0.881
ureB
Urease subunit beta (125 aa)
              0.881
ureA
Urease subunit gamma (100 aa)
              0.881
Psed_6514
Hypothetical protein (225 aa)
 
          0.715
Psed_5531
DNA translocase FtsK (497 aa)
   
          0.646
Psed_0394
Hypothetical protein (211 aa)
   
          0.620
Psed_5297
Hypothetical protein (358 aa)
   
          0.606
Psed_1593
F420-dependent protein (146 aa)
   
          0.584
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (8%) [HD]