STRINGSTRING
gmk protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"gmk" - GMP kinase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmkGMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (190 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
   
 
  0.990
HMPREF9018_1725
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (839 aa)
   
 
  0.981
HMPREF9018_1724
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (347 aa)
     
 
  0.979
nadD
Nicotinate mononucleotide adenylyltransferase ; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (189 aa)
 
        0.883
HMPREF9018_1037
Uncharacterized protein (394 aa)
 
  0.876
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (481 aa)
   
  0.875
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (176 aa)
   
 
  0.874
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)
   
 
  0.869
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (201 aa)
   
 
  0.857
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
   
 
  0.852
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (7%) [HD]