STRINGSTRING
folK protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"folK" - 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine diphosphokinase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
folK2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine diphosphokinase (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
folP
Dihydropteroate synthase (270 aa)
 
  0.999
folB
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase ; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (136 aa)
 
 
  0.992
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (195 aa)
   
  0.919
HMPREF9018_0270
S-adenosylmethionine-tRNA ribosyltransferase-isomerase ; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (394 aa)
   
        0.908
truB
tRNA-uridine isomerase ; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (233 aa)
   
        0.885
folC
Bifunctional protein FolC (436 aa)
 
 
  0.879
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (161 aa)
 
   
  0.873
ilvE
Branched-chain-amino-acid transaminase (338 aa)
       
  0.836
HMPREF9018_0807
Uncharacterized protein (195 aa)
       
  0.826
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
   
 
    0.810
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (7%) [HD]