STRINGSTRING
guaD protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"guaD" - Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaDCytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region (155 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_1377
Inosine guanosine and xanthosine phosphorylase family (196 aa)
       
    0.973
HMPREF9018_1079
Phosphoribulokinase/uridine kinase family protein (553 aa)
   
  0.871
udk
Uridine monophosphokinase (207 aa)
   
    0.839
HMPREF9018_0119
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (219 aa)
   
 
    0.837
ribB
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (402 aa)
   
 
  0.827
tdk
Thymidine kinase (196 aa)
       
    0.819
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
       
    0.806
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
 
  0.778
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
   
        0.765
HMPREF9018_1510
Ser/Thr phosphatase family protein (280 aa)
       
    0.750
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (6%) [HD]