STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_0387 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_0387" - DNA-binding protein HU in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_0387DNA-binding protein HU ; Histone-like DNA-binding protein which is capable of wrapping DNA to stabilize it, and thus to prevent its denaturation under extreme environmental conditions (91 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (822 aa)
   
 
  0.800
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA ; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (467 aa)
     
 
  0.787
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
     
    0.732
HMPREF9018_0606
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
     
    0.732
polA
DNA-directed DNA polymerase (945 aa)
   
 
  0.655
topA
DNA topoisomerase I ; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA supe [...] (782 aa)
   
 
  0.588
clpP
Endopeptidase Clp ; Cleaves peptides in various proteins in a process that requires ATP hydrolysis. Has a chymotrypsin-like activity. Plays a major role in the degradation of misfolded proteins (221 aa)
   
 
  0.563
metG
Methionyl-tRNA synthetase ; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (687 aa)
   
 
  0.547
rpsA
30S ribosomal protein S1 (593 aa)
   
 
  0.534
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[R-3-hydroxymyristoyl]-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (461 aa)
     
    0.527
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (5%) [HD]