STRINGSTRING
guaB protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"guaB" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaBInosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
  0.999
HMPREF9018_0970
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (324 aa)
   
  0.999
pyrG
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (534 aa)
   
 
  0.998
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
   
    0.996
surE
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (253 aa)
   
  0.987
purL
Formylglycinamide ribonucleotide amidotransferase ; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1247 aa)
   
 
  0.985
HMPREF9018_1569
MGS-like domain protein (197 aa)
   
  0.977
HMPREF9018_1515
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme (393 aa)
   
  0.977
HMPREF9018_0811
Class II glutamine amidotransferase (637 aa)
   
  0.974
nifJ
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase ; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1191 aa)
   
  0.971
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (12%) [HD]