STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII ; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sufS
Cysteine desulfurase ; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur and selenium atoms from L-cysteine, L-cystine, L-selenocysteine, and L- selenocystine to produce L-alanine (405 aa)
   
        0.879
HMPREF9018_2018
UPF0102 protein HMPREF9018_2018 (121 aa)
 
      0.877
polA
DNA-directed DNA polymerase (945 aa)
 
 
  0.865
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (374 aa)
   
 
  0.839
HMPREF9018_1327
S1 RNA binding domain protein (523 aa)
     
  0.827
HMPREF9018_1993
HDIG domain protein (474 aa)
   
 
  0.811
sufD
FeS assembly protein SufD (447 aa)
   
        0.803
sufC
FeS assembly ATPase SufC (251 aa)
              0.790
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
        0.762
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
   
  0.740
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (3%) [HD]