STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmARibosomal protein L11 methyltransferase (289 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11 ; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (146 aa)
   
 
  0.872
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, [...] (382 aa)
   
   
  0.860
radA
DNA repair protein radA ; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (465 aa)
 
        0.644
HMPREF9018_0582
Uncharacterized protein (312 aa)
              0.582
HMPREF9018_0606
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
 
  0.572
dnaK
Heat shock protein 70 ; Acts as a chaperone (633 aa)
   
   
  0.512
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
   
 
  0.499
HMPREF9018_2044
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase E ; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (265 aa)
   
   
  0.494
grpE
HSP-70 cofactor ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins, in association with DnaK and GrpE. It is the nucleotide exchange factor for DnaK and may function as a thermosensor. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP- depend [...] (201 aa)
   
   
  0.452
aroQ
Type II DHQase ; Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate (138 aa)
         
  0.447
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (7%) [HD]