STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_0590 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_0590" - PUA domain protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_0590PUA domain protein (401 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tilS
tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase ; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (456 aa)
   
        0.869
HMPREF9018_0219
THUMP domain protein (484 aa)
 
 
  0.827
HMPREF9018_0589
3’-5’ exonuclease domain family protein (153 aa)
              0.783
HMPREF9018_0588
Uncharacterized protein (50 aa)
              0.634
HMPREF9018_1144
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family (252 aa)
   
      0.551
HMPREF9018_1106
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family (181 aa)
   
      0.551
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
 
    0.516
polA
DNA-directed DNA polymerase (945 aa)
   
      0.500
HMPREF9018_0587
FtsK/SpoIIIE family protein (820 aa)
              0.498
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD ; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (294 aa)
   
 
    0.493
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (6%) [HD]