STRINGSTRING
tilS protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"tilS" - tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tilStRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase ; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (456 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (201 aa)
 
        0.900
HMPREF9018_0590
PUA domain protein (401 aa)
   
        0.869
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)
   
    0.838
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
   
 
  0.825
HMPREF9018_0970
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (324 aa)
   
    0.814
HMPREF9018_0589
3’-5’ exonuclease domain family protein (153 aa)
              0.783
HMPREF9018_1569
MGS-like domain protein (197 aa)
   
    0.774
HMPREF9018_1515
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme (393 aa)
   
    0.774
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
     
    0.743
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (176 aa)
       
  0.716
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (6%) [HD]