STRINGSTRING
rnz protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"rnz" - tRNase Z in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnztRNase Z ; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (304 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (165 aa)
         
    0.972
HMPREF9018_0662
Uncharacterized protein (185 aa)
              0.859
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
   
 
    0.836
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (761 aa)
     
  0.816
HMPREF9018_1993
HDIG domain protein (474 aa)
   
 
  0.813
HMPREF9018_1327
S1 RNA binding domain protein (523 aa)
   
 
  0.813
rnc
Ribonuclease III ; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (266 aa)
   
 
  0.778
HMPREF9018_0661
MazG family protein (288 aa)
   
        0.777
HMPREF9018_1202
Exonuclease (287 aa)
   
 
  0.754
HMPREF9018_0857
Putative DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (183 aa)
   
 
  0.754
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (9%) [HD]