STRINGSTRING
soj protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"soj" - CobQ/CobB/MinD/ParA nucleotide binding domain protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
sojCobQ/CobB/MinD/ParA nucleotide binding domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01656 (254 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFN90855.1
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF02195; match to protein family HMM TIGR00180; Belongs to the ParB family (303 aa)
 
  0.987
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (494 aa)
     
  0.760
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (253 aa)
       
    0.740
EFN90832.1
annotation not available (264 aa)
              0.740
EFN90812.1
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
   
        0.659
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (382 aa)
              0.633
EFN90841.1
Uncharacterized protein; An automated process has identified a potential problem with this gene model; the current end5 and/or the end3 may need to extended or the current gene model may need to be merged with a neighboring gene model; the current gene model (or a revised gene model) may contain a frame shift (40 aa)
              0.494
EFN91557.1
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01580; match to protein family HMM PF09397 (820 aa)
 
     
  0.489
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (8%) [HD]