STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - Nucleoside 5'-monophosphate phosphohydrolase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surENucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (253 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)
   
  0.987
HMPREF9018_1377
Inosine guanosine and xanthosine phosphorylase family (196 aa)
       
    0.972
HMPREF9018_0694
ParB-like protein (303 aa)
   
 
  0.878
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
       
    0.869
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (176 aa)
   
 
  0.864
purB
Adenylosuccinase (448 aa)
       
    0.854
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (189 aa)
   
 
    0.836
cmk
Cytidine monophosphate kinase (230 aa)
   
 
    0.812
HMPREF9018_1299
Putative dGTPase (449 aa)
   
 
    0.809
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
     
 
  0.808
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (9%) [HD]