STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_0788 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_0788" - Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_0788Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region (145 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
 
    0.986
tdk
Thymidine kinase (196 aa)
   
 
    0.979
HMPREF9018_0748
Deoxynucleoside kinase (204 aa)
     
 
    0.977
HMPREF9018_0747
Deoxynucleoside kinase (208 aa)
     
 
    0.977
nrdD
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (698 aa)
         
    0.968
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.923
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (161 aa)
   
 
    0.847
HMPREF9018_1079
Phosphoribulokinase/uridine kinase family protein (553 aa)
   
 
  0.812
HMPREF9018_1519
Adenylate kinase (190 aa)
 
    0.793
HMPREF9018_0899
Putative YigZ family protein (197 aa)
   
 
    0.792
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (6%) [HD]