STRINGSTRING
lpxA protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"lpxA" - Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxAAcyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase ; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[R-3-hydroxymyristoyl]-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (461 aa)
 
  0.999
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase ; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (346 aa)
 
0.952
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (382 aa)
 
   
  0.911
lpxK
Lipid A 4’-kinase ; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (412 aa)
 
 
  0.909
HMPREF9018_0803
Isopentenyl-diphosphate-tRNA isopentenyltransferase ; Catalyzes the transfer of a dimethylallyl group onto the adenine at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine, leading to the formation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A) (302 aa)
              0.867
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (245 aa)
 
   
  0.854
murA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine 1-carboxyvinyltransferase ; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine (437 aa)
   
 
  0.847
HMPREF9018_1864
ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein (283 aa)
 
        0.831
HMPREF9018_0970
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (324 aa)
 
 
  0.823
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (250 aa)
 
   
  0.820
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (10%) [HD]