STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_0899 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_0899" - Putative YigZ family protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_0899Putative YigZ family protein (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_0788
Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region (145 aa)
   
 
    0.792
HMPREF9018_0898
Uncharacterized protein (415 aa)
              0.767
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
 
    0.753
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase ; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (426 aa)
       
    0.746
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (161 aa)
     
 
    0.744
eno
2-phosphoglycerate dehydratase ; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis (435 aa)
       
    0.737
HMPREF9018_0174
Lactate/malate dehydrogenase, NAD binding domain protein (328 aa)
       
    0.737
tdk
Thymidine kinase (196 aa)
       
    0.731
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (156 aa)
   
    0.718
guaD
Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region (155 aa)
   
    0.718
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (10%) [HD]