STRINGSTRING
kdsA protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"kdsA" - 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsA2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (250 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_0970
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (324 aa)
 
 
  0.999
HMPREF9018_1869
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (172 aa)
   
  0.997
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (245 aa)
 
 
  0.923
HMPREF9018_1884
3-dehydroquinate synthase (348 aa)
 
   
  0.868
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)
   
 
  0.847
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase ; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (257 aa)
 
   
  0.820
lpxK
Lipid A 4’-kinase ; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (412 aa)
 
     
  0.819
waaA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (406 aa)
 
     
  0.795
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (382 aa)
 
     
  0.787
HMPREF9018_0400
Para-aminobenzoate synthase component I (324 aa)
       
  0.787
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (3%) [HD]