STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (278 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase ; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (443 aa)
 
 
  0.992
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
 
 
    0.891
HMPREF9018_1010
Putative cytidine deaminase (159 aa)
         
  0.858
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramyl-tripeptide synthetase (485 aa)
 
 
  0.855
HMPREF9018_1011
Glycosyltransferase, group 2 family protein (259 aa)
              0.840
HMPREF9018_0619
Hydrolase, carbon-nitrogen family (295 aa)
   
 
    0.836
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
       
  0.791
alr
Alanine racemase (849 aa)
 
 
  0.790
HMPREF9018_1523
Glutamate dehydrogenase (447 aa)
       
  0.787
murF
D-alanyl-D-alanine-adding enzyme ; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein (441 aa)
   
 
  0.783
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (13%) [HD]