STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1020 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1020" - Uncharacterized protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1020Uncharacterized protein (277 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_1019
Uncharacterized protein (126 aa)
 
          0.971
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (161 aa)
   
 
    0.512
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
   
 
    0.496
HMPREF9018_1048
MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain protein (112 aa)
       
    0.479
HMPREF9018_0661
MazG family protein (288 aa)
       
    0.479
tdk
Thymidine kinase (196 aa)
       
    0.474
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
       
    0.473
HMPREF9018_1018
BNR/Asp-box repeat protein (445 aa)
              0.459
HMPREF9018_1023
Pyridoxal kinase (272 aa)
              0.455
HMPREF9018_1022
TrkA C-terminal domain protein (553 aa)
              0.452
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (3%) [HD]