STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1037 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1037" - Uncharacterized protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1037Uncharacterized protein (394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_0027
ATPase/histidine kinase/DNA gyrase B/HSP90 domain protein (684 aa)
       
    0.929
HMPREF9018_0119
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (219 aa)
     
  0.918
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (481 aa)
   
  0.916
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (190 aa)
 
  0.876
HMPREF9018_1506
ATPase/histidine kinase/DNA gyrase B/HSP90 domain protein (456 aa)
   
  0.822
HMPREF9018_0853
ATPase/histidine kinase/DNA gyrase B/HSP90 domain protein (520 aa)
   
  0.822
HMPREF9018_1965
Putative phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase (402 aa)
     
  0.819
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
   
 
    0.801
HMPREF9018_1387
Carboxyl transferase domain protein (521 aa)
   
    0.794
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)
   
    0.791
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (14%) [HD]