STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1048 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1048" - MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1048MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain protein (112 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
era
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (293 aa)
     
 
  0.869
HMPREF9018_1047
Uncharacterized protein (41 aa)
              0.859
dtd
D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase ; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (150 aa)
              0.824
HMPREF9018_1079
Phosphoribulokinase/uridine kinase family protein (553 aa)
   
 
  0.819
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
       
    0.809
HMPREF9018_0606
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
       
    0.809
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
   
 
    0.808
ribB
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (402 aa)
   
 
    0.807
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (176 aa)
   
 
    0.805
deoC
Deoxyribose-phosphate aldolase (315 aa)
              0.803
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (5%) [HD]