• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
leuS protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"leuS" - Leucine--tRNA ligase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
leuSLeucine--tRNA ligase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF08264; match to protein family HMM PF09334; match to protein family HMM TIGR00396; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (960 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ileS
Isoleucine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. IleS type 2 subfamily (1220 aa)
   
0.927
valS
Valine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of valine to tRNA(Val). As ValRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as threonine, to avoid such errors, it has a "posttransfer" editing activity that hydrolyzes mischarged Thr-tRNA(Val) in a tRNA-dependent manner; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. ValS type 1 subfamily (898 aa)
   
0.899
cysS
Cysteine--tRNA ligase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01406; match to protein family HMM PF09190; match to protein family HMM PF09334; match to protein family HMM TIGR00435; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (495 aa)
   
 
  0.892
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (193 aa)
   
        0.889
argS
Arginine--tRNA ligase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00750; match to protein family HMM PF05746; match to protein family HMM TIGR00456 (606 aa)
   
  0.887
pheT
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01588; match to protein family HMM PF03147; match to protein family HMM PF03483; match to protein family HMM PF03484; match to protein family HMM TIGR00472; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (822 aa)
   
   
  0.885
EFN91804.1
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF02588 (324 aa)
              0.852
aspS
Aspartate--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of L-aspartate to tRNA(Asp) in a two-step reaction- L-aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp); Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Type 1 subfamily (585 aa)
 
   
  0.843
lysS
Lysine--tRNA ligase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00152; match to protein family HMM PF01336; match to protein family HMM TIGR00499; Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (577 aa)
   
  0.838
trmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. TrmE GTPase family (447 aa)
 
   
  0.804
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (7%) [HD]