STRINGSTRING
era protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"era" - GTPase Era in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
eraGTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (293 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_0661
MazG family protein (288 aa)
     
 
  0.892
HMPREF9018_1048
MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain protein (112 aa)
     
 
  0.869
der
GTP-binding protein EngA ; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (437 aa)
 
   
0.802
ksgA
S-adenosylmethionine-6-N’, N’-adenosyl(rRNA) dimethyltransferase ; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (267 aa)
   
 
  0.792
fabH
Beta-ketoacyl-ACP synthase III ; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP. Catalyzes the first condensation reaction which initiates fatty acid synthesis and may therefore play a role in governing the total rate of fatty acid production. Possesses both acetoacetyl-ACP synthase and acetyl transacylase activities. Its substrate specificity determines the biosynthesis of branched- chain and/or straight-chain of fatty acids (339 aa)
 
        0.765
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
 
 
  0.759
HMPREF9018_0606
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
 
  0.733
HMPREF9018_1471
Sigma-70 region 2 ; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (290 aa)
 
   
  0.665
frr
Ribosome-releasing factor ; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (186 aa)
 
        0.654
ffh
Fifty-four homolog ; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY (456 aa)
 
   
  0.650
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (6%) [HD]