STRINGSTRING
coaBC protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"coaBC" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
coaBCPhosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase ; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (150 aa)
   
 
  0.984
HMPREF9018_1329
Putative pantothenate kinase (282 aa)
         
    0.976
coaE
Dephosphocoenzyme A kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (192 aa)
 
  0.872
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
 
 
  0.858
HMPREF9018_1202
Exonuclease (287 aa)
   
        0.802
cysK
Cysteine synthase (315 aa)
   
 
  0.796
HMPREF9018_1899
Aminotransferase, class I/II (398 aa)
   
 
    0.787
HMPREF9018_0292
Aminotransferase, class I/II (398 aa)
   
 
    0.787
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
 
 
    0.777
HMPREF9018_0178
Aminotransferase, class I/II (388 aa)
       
    0.774
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (2%) [HD]