STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1295 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1295" - Peptidase, M23 family in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1295Peptidase, M23 family (657 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_1296
Uncharacterized protein (306 aa)
 
          0.895
HMPREF9018_1297
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein (573 aa)
              0.877
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
              0.792
HMPREF9018_0699
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (407 aa)
   
          0.633
HMPREF9018_1299
Putative dGTPase (449 aa)
              0.545
HMPREF9018_1294
Phosphorylase family (291 aa)
              0.536
HMPREF9018_0279
Uncharacterized protein (1706 aa)
   
          0.513
HMPREF9018_0274
Cell division protein FtsX (292 aa)
   
          0.481
HMPREF9018_0892
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain protein (417 aa)
   
          0.472
HMPREF9018_0339
TonB-dependent receptor (781 aa)
   
          0.464
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (6%) [HD]