STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1296 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1296" - Uncharacterized protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1296Uncharacterized protein (306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_1295
Peptidase, M23 family (657 aa)
 
          0.895
HMPREF9018_1297
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein (573 aa)
 
          0.895
HMPREF9018_1300
Uncharacterized protein (319 aa)
 
          0.787
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
              0.780
HMPREF9018_1301
Uncharacterized protein (1135 aa)
 
          0.778
HMPREF9018_1705
Uncharacterized protein (180 aa)
   
          0.778
HMPREF9018_2058
LysM domain protein (458 aa)
   
          0.777
HMPREF9018_0668
Uncharacterized protein (170 aa)
   
          0.775
HMPREF9018_0226
Uncharacterized protein (273 aa)
   
          0.775
HMPREF9018_1904
Uncharacterized protein (63 aa)
   
          0.774
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (7%) [HD]