• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
EFN90679.1 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"EFN90679.1" - Tetratricopeptide repeat protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFN90679.1Tetratricopeptide repeat protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00515; match to protein family HMM PF07719 (573 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFN90686.1
Peptidase, M23 family; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01551 (657 aa)
 
          0.909
EFN90613.1
annotation not available (306 aa)
              0.892
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (173 aa)
   
      0.810
nifJ
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1191 aa)
       
    0.750
EFN92147.1
ATPase/histidine kinase/DNA gyrase B/HSP90 domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00512; match to protein family HMM PF00672; match to protein family HMM PF02518 (456 aa)
     
  0.746
EFN90595.1
Putative dGTPase; Identified by match to protein family HMM TIGR01353 (449 aa)
              0.620
EFN90624.1
annotation not available (1135 aa)
 
      0.570
EFN90543.1
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01048 (291 aa)
   
        0.524
EFN91646.1
Efflux ABC transporter, permease protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF02687 (410 aa)
   
 
      0.449
EFN90678.1
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF05728 (319 aa)
   
        0.448
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (14%) [HD]