STRINGSTRING
purA protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"purA" - IMP--aspartate ligase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
purAIMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (424 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purB
Adenylosuccinase (448 aa)
 
 
  0.996
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (494 aa)
   
 
  0.962
HMPREF9018_1569
MGS-like domain protein (197 aa)
   
  0.959
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
   
  0.943
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
 
   
  0.930
HMPREF9018_1515
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme (393 aa)
   
  0.921
purL
Formylglycinamide ribonucleotide amidotransferase ; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1247 aa)
   
 
  0.915
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (201 aa)
   
 
  0.904
pyrB
Aspartate transcarbamylase (315 aa)
   
 
  0.885
HMPREF9018_1407
Transcriptional regulator, Fur family (166 aa)
              0.877
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (11%) [HD]