STRINGSTRING
ung protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"ung" - Uracil-DNA glycosylase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUracil-DNA glycosylase ; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (221 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (374 aa)
   
 
  0.915
HMPREF9018_1723
Uncharacterized protein (215 aa)
              0.864
xth
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (249 aa)
   
  0.827
ribB
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (402 aa)
       
    0.724
HMPREF9018_1145
Putative histidinol-phosphate transaminase (343 aa)
       
 
  0.722
argR
Arginine repressor ; Regulates arginine biosynthesis genes (161 aa)
              0.704
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
 
  0.687
polA
DNA-directed DNA polymerase (945 aa)
   
   
  0.686
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
 
  0.629
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (161 aa)
   
 
  0.541
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (8%) [HD]