STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1724 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1724" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1724Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (347 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_1725
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (839 aa)
 
  0.999
HMPREF9018_0701
Putative ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (866 aa)
   
  0.999
HMPREF9018_1519
Adenylate kinase (190 aa)
     
 
  0.980
cmk
Cytidine monophosphate kinase (230 aa)
     
  0.980
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (190 aa)
     
 
  0.979
pyrH
Uridylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (236 aa)
         
  0.978
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (374 aa)
     
 
  0.973
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
 
  0.953
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
 
  0.874
HMPREF9018_1992
Antioxidant, AhpC/TSA family (278 aa)
   
  0.799
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (8%) [HD]