STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1826 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1826" - Uncharacterized protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1826Uncharacterized protein (155 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (165 aa)
       
    0.732
argS
Arginyl-tRNA synthetase (606 aa)
              0.730
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
     
 
    0.703
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (761 aa)
       
    0.703
HMPREF9018_1878
Uncharacterized protein (336 aa)
   
          0.510
HMPREF9018_1876
Uncharacterized protein (148 aa)
   
          0.493
HMPREF9018_1824
Putative endo-beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase F1 (478 aa)
              0.483
HMPREF9018_1823
Uncharacterized protein (378 aa)
              0.483
HMPREF9018_1822
Uncharacterized protein (345 aa)
              0.483
HMPREF9018_1579
Sporulation and cell division repeat protein (323 aa)
   
          0.468
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (2%) [HD]