STRINGSTRING
maf protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"maf" - Maf-like protein maf in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mafMaf-like protein maf (187 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rumA
23S rRNA (Uracil-5-)-methyltransferase RumA (476 aa)
 
        0.799
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (751 aa)
 
        0.767
HMPREF9018_1870
Uncharacterized protein (265 aa)
              0.749
HMPREF9018_1869
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (172 aa)
              0.749
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
     
    0.678
HMPREF9018_1327
S1 RNA binding domain protein (523 aa)
 
        0.543
HMPREF9018_1048
MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain protein (112 aa)
   
   
    0.537
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (193 aa)
   
 
    0.502
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (424 aa)
 
          0.497
purB
Adenylosuccinase (448 aa)
       
    0.474
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (11%) [HD]