STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1870 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1870" - Uncharacterized protein in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_1870Uncharacterized protein (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMPREF9018_1869
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (172 aa)
              0.877
maf
Maf-like protein maf (187 aa)
              0.749
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (245 aa)
              0.644
dnaX
DNA polymerase III, subunit gamma and tau (590 aa)
              0.469
HMPREF9018_0250
Uncharacterized protein (141 aa)
 
          0.450
HMPREF9018_0818
Uncharacterized protein (128 aa)
   
          0.400
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (2%) [HD]