STRINGSTRING
HMPREF9018_1884 protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"HMPREF9018_1884" - 3-dehydroquinate synthase in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMPREF9018_18843-dehydroquinate synthase (348 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
aroK
Shikimate kinase ; Catalyzes the specific phosphorylation of the 3-hydroxyl group of shikimic acid using ATP as a cosubstrate (193 aa)
 
  0.997
HMPREF9018_0675
Putative 3-deoxy-7-phosphoheptulonate synthase (356 aa)
 
   
  0.996
HMPREF9018_0992
Putative shikimate dehydrogenase (249 aa)
 
  0.993
aroQ
Type II DHQase ; Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate (138 aa)
 
 
  0.991
aroC
5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate phospholyase ; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system (360 aa)
 
  0.983
aroA
5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the transfer of the enolpyruvyl moiety of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to the 5-hydroxyl of shikimate-3- phosphate (S3P) to produce enolpyruvyl shikimate-3-phosphate and inorganic phosphate (418 aa)
 
  0.982
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (250 aa)
 
   
  0.868
xerC
Tyrosine recombinase XerC (310 aa)
     
    0.829
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase ; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (426 aa)
   
 
  0.801
HMPREF9018_0692
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
   
 
    0.739
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (8%) [HD]