STRINGSTRING
radA protein (Prevotella amnii) - STRING interaction network
"radA" - DNA repair protein radA in Prevotella amnii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
radADNA repair protein radA ; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (465 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaB
Replicative DNA helicase ; Participates in initiation and elongation during chromosome replication; it exhibits DNA-dependent ATPase activity (505 aa)
 
   
  0.743
HMPREF9018_1942
Uncharacterized protein (304 aa)
              0.667
prmA
Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase (289 aa)
 
        0.644
ruvB
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvB ; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (345 aa)
 
   
  0.603
polA
DNA-directed DNA polymerase (945 aa)
   
   
  0.550
feoB
Ferrous iron transport protein B ; Fe(2+) uptake system, probably driven by GTP (824 aa)
              0.526
uvrC
Excinuclease ABC subunit C ; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5’ and 3’ sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3’ incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5’ incision (613 aa)
 
 
  0.517
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG ; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (699 aa)
   
 
  0.514
recN
Recombination protein N ; May be involved in recombinational repair of damaged DNA (553 aa)
 
     
  0.496
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (173 aa)
   
   
  0.482
Your Current Organism:
Prevotella amnii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 679191
Other names: P. amnii, P. amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii, Prevotella amnii CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii Lawson et al. 2008, Prevotella amnii str. CRIS 21A-A, Prevotella amnii strain CRIS 21A-A
Server load: low (3%) [HD]