STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTPase ObgE in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTPase ObgE (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplQ
Ribosomal protein L17 (139 aa)
     
 
  0.917
rplB
Ribosomal protein L2; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (275 aa)
   
 
  0.898
rplA
Ribosomal protein L1; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (233 aa)
   
 
  0.858
spoT
SpoT guanosine polyphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (583 aa)
   
 
  0.838
rpmC
Ribosomal protein L29 (68 aa)
     
      0.833
rpmB
50S ribosomal protein L28 (102 aa)
   
 
  0.832
rplW
Ribosomal protein L23; One of the early assembly proteins it binds 23S rRNA. One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the ribosome. Forms the main docking site for trigger factor binding to the ribosome (96 aa)
     
 
  0.828
midi_00731
Putative hydrolase (89 aa)
   
 
  0.816
ruvB
Holliday junction DNA helicase B; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (339 aa)
   
        0.795
rplX
Ribosomal protein L24; One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit (108 aa)
     
 
  0.794
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (10%) [HD]