STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - Thymidylate kinase in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
midi_01135
Putative deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.969
nrdF
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (341 aa)
   
  0.957
thyX
FAD-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (313 aa)
   
 
  0.950
nrdA
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (625 aa)
   
 
  0.944
comEB
Deoxycytidylate deaminase (172 aa)
     
  0.921
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (144 aa)
   
 
  0.913
pabC
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase (341 aa)
   
  0.896
lon
ATP-dependent protease La; ATP-dependent serine protease that mediates the selective degradation of mutant and abnormal proteins as well as certain short-lived regulatory proteins. Required for cellular homeostasis and for survival from DNA damage and developmental changes induced by stress. Degrades polypeptides processively to yield small peptide fragments that are 5 to 10 amino acids long. Binds to DNA in a double-stranded, site-specific manner (794 aa)
   
   
  0.885
midi_00603
Putative DNA polymerase III delta prime subunit DnaC (134 aa)
   
 
  0.851
fabH
3-oxoacyl-(acyl-carrier-protein) synthase III; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP. Catalyzes the first condensation reaction which initiates fatty acid synthesis and may therefore play a role in governing the total rate of fatty acid production. Possesses both acetoacetyl-ACP synthase and acetyl transacylase activities. Its substrate specificity determines the biosynthesis of branched- chain and/or straight-chain of fatty acids (319 aa)
   
   
  0.769
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (7%) [HD]