STRINGSTRING
dfp protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"dfp" - Bifuctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dfpBifuctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (390 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaX
Pantothenate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (258 aa)
   
 
  0.946
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (162 aa)
   
 
  0.918
midi_00326
Putative integral membrane protein (144 aa)
              0.859
midi_00325
Pentapeptide repeat-containing protein (422 aa)
   
        0.837
aspB
Aspartate/tyrosine/aromatic aminotransferase (401 aa)
   
 
    0.810
midi_01135
Putative deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
 
        0.781
coaE
dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (214 aa)
   
  0.673
midi_00227
Putative primosomal assembly protein priA (415 aa)
 
          0.559
metK
S-adenosylmethionine synthetase; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The overall synthetic reaction is composed of two sequential steps, AdoMet formation and the subsequent tripolyphosphate hydrolysis which occurs prior to release of AdoMet from the enzyme (376 aa)
   
 
  0.541
plsC
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (233 aa)
   
        0.533
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (6%) [HD]