STRINGSTRING
midi_00476 protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"midi_00476" - Exodeoxyribonuclease III in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
midi_00476Exodeoxyribonuclease III (263 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nth
endonucleaseIII (146 aa)
 
 
  0.998
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (377 aa)
   
  0.992
polA
DNA polymerase I (847 aa)
     
  0.992
midi_00603
Putative DNA polymerase III delta prime subunit DnaC (134 aa)
     
  0.966
hslV
ATP-dependent protease HslVU, peptidase subunit; Protease subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex believed to be a general protein degrading machinery (175 aa)
   
        0.866
argS
arginyl-tRNA synthetase (558 aa)
   
   
  0.660
midi_01204
Thioredoxin (107 aa)
   
 
  0.647
midi_01134
Putative thioredoxin protein (217 aa)
   
 
  0.647
midi_01135
Putative deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.620
gatA
glutamyl-tRNA amidotransferase A subunit; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (489 aa)
   
   
  0.616
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (7%) [HD]