STRINGSTRING
tolQ protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"tolQ" - Tolq transport protein in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tolQTolq transport protein (245 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tolR
TolR biopolymer transport protein (141 aa)
 
 
  0.996
tolB
Translocation protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (433 aa)
 
 
  0.963
midi_00485
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein (152 aa)
 
 
  0.922
midi_00522
Hypothetical protein (308 aa)
              0.851
midi_00678
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (240 aa)
 
 
  0.698
lpxK
tetraacyldisaccharide-1-P 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (347 aa)
 
      0.687
lolE
Lipoprotein releasing system transmembrane protein (413 aa)
 
      0.629
midi_00999
Hypothetical protein (288 aa)
 
     
  0.575
kdtA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (251 aa)
   
      0.566
midi_00176
Surface antigen (608 aa)
 
 
  0.544
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (12%) [HD]