STRINGSTRING
thyX protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"thyX" - FAD-dependent thymidylate synthase in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyXFAD-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (313 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
midi_01135
Putative deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.962
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (205 aa)
   
 
  0.950
folD
Methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (292 aa)
       
  0.908
comEB
Deoxycytidylate deaminase (172 aa)
       
    0.906
fmt
methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase; Modifies the free amino group of the aminoacyl moiety of methionyl-tRNA(fMet). The formyl group appears to play a dual role in the initiator identity of N-formylmethionyl-tRNA by- (I) promoting its recognition by IF2 and (II) impairing its binding to EFTu-GTP (313 aa)
         
    0.900
hemC
Porphobilinogen deaminase; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps (301 aa)
         
  0.885
glyA
Glycine/serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (423 aa)
       
  0.818
polA
DNA polymerase I (847 aa)
   
   
  0.784
midi_00608
Hypothetical protein (406 aa)
              0.741
midi_00607
Hypothetical protein (116 aa)
              0.741
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (9%) [HD]