STRINGSTRING
midi_00646 protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"midi_00646" - Putative exopolyphosphatase in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
midi_00646Putative exopolyphosphatase (299 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
spoT
SpoT guanosine polyphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (583 aa)
         
    0.900
dgt
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase (382 aa)
              0.557
mraZ
Cell division protein MraZ (174 aa)
              0.422
mraW
S-adenosyl-methyltransferase MraW; Specifically methylates the N4 position of cytidine in position 1402 (C1402) of 16S rRNA (314 aa)
              0.422
midi_00642
Secreted (periplasmic) protein-like protein (99 aa)
              0.408
ftsI
Peptidoglycan synthetase FtsI (570 aa)
              0.408
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (8%) [HD]