STRINGSTRING
gutQ protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"gutQ" - D-arabinose 5-phosphate in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gutQD-arabinose 5-phosphate (317 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (279 aa)
 
 
  0.988
midi_01200
Putative ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (818 aa)
   
 
  0.985
kefB
Glutathione regulate potassium efflux protein KefB (572 aa)
         
  0.980
pccB
propionyl-CoA carboxylase subunit beta (511 aa)
   
  0.967
midi_00678
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (240 aa)
 
   
  0.951
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (549 aa)
   
 
  0.930
kdtA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (251 aa)
 
   
  0.863
msbA
ABC type multidrug transport system (553 aa)
   
 
  0.858
mdlB
ABC efflux transporter permease/ATP-binding protein (579 aa)
   
 
  0.858
fsa
Fructose-6-phosphate aldolase (216 aa)
         
  0.807
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (11%) [HD]