STRINGSTRING
midi_00677 protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"midi_00677" - Hypothetical protein in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
midi_00677Hypothetical protein (923 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
midi_00744
Hypothetical protein (226 aa)
 
     
  0.884
fliL
Flagellar basal body-associated protein FliL (187 aa)
 
          0.878
fliM
Flagellar motor switch protein FliM (314 aa)
 
          0.877
midi_00678
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (240 aa)
              0.859
fliE
Flagellar hook-basal body protein fliE (146 aa)
   
          0.778
fliG
Flagellar motor switch protein FliG (334 aa)
   
          0.771
midi_01046
Hypothetical protein (347 aa)
   
          0.766
midi_00004
Hypothetical protein (140 aa)
   
          0.740
midi_00276
Hypothetical protein (102 aa)
   
          0.677
midi_00850
Two component transcriptional regulator (177 aa)
   
          0.648
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (11%) [HD]